Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


homeless man and blood
Jun 17, 2012

Hi Dr. Southall. I have two questions I hope you can answer for me. The other day I went into a store when I came out I noticed a homeless man sitting outside. He was cleaning a cut he had on his arm. Is there any risk if he went into the store about 10 minutes before me and left blood on the door handle. When I walked into the store I rubbed my eye so now I am very worried.If there was blood on the door would 10 minutes passing kill it. Please help me I am 20 weeks pregnant and do not want to add any extra stress onto the baby. Thank you in advance!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, The short answer is no! HIV dies once it is outside of the body. The amount of blood on the door handle would need to be significant and you need to have a large opening on your hand. Also just because he is homeless does not mean he has HIV. You are fine!

Be well and good luck with the pregnancy, Shannon



Previous
Symptoms 6 months
Next
por que mis cd4 subieron y mi carga viral bajo?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement