Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help
Jun 17, 2012

when an woman wants to conceive ,what should be the CD4 count and viral load ,Is it possible that baby shouldn't get HIV +ve?once we start taking tablets ,should we continue lifelong and once we start taking by 10.00p.m.,should we continue on same time.If i plan for baby what precautions should i take that baby shouldn't be +ve...

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi We do know that when a woman who is HIV positive is on medication during her pregnancy that the child has less than 1% chance of being born with HIV. The mom needs to be on medication that will decrease her viral load to undetectable and help her cd4 count maintain or increase.

Yes you should take your medication around the same time every day. There's a hour window before or after, meaning if you normally take your meds at 10 you can take it anytime between 9-11.

Hope this helps!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Please please., answer...
Next
About testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement