Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible HIV exposure
Jun 13, 2012

Dear Doctor, I will try to be brief: yestarday I had very small enjury of my left hand ( I scratched it of rocks when I swam in the ocean around 9am - almost no bood ) the same day around 8pm I had the same hand up in the local massage lady vagina - no sex. Due to the fact that I work in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania I decided to consult with my local doctor to get his opinion. He strongly recommended me to take Combivir for 28 day ( we checked the Lady, she is negative) my question is : should I use the drug or not? I already started the treatment ( within 24 hrs)

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- If the woman in question is not infected with HIV, I see no reason to continue post-exposure prophylaxis unless you had another risk exposure you did not describe. Take care, LHW



Previous
Ejaculation on anus
Next
PEP criteria / risk assesment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement