Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


afraid of false positive
Jun 12, 2012

I have been tested on may 7th and received my negative result. It was exactly 12 weeks after my last exposure. I was also tested at 6 and 9 weeks. I know that I am negative. I have recently entered a relationship and we have made the decision to be monogamus. I am on birth control so I would like to have sex without condoms. I told my boyfriend that I want him to take an hiv test to know all is well. He agreed. However, I may have thrown away my 12 week positive result and he wants me to get retested with him. They will not give me a copy of my previous test result, I have to test again. I have no problem doing that, but I am terrified that I could get a false positive?? Do you think I have any reason to worry about this since the other tests came out negative? Thanks so much

Response from Ms. Southall

HI If you have tested negative before and there have been no other exposures since your test will be negative. If for some reason the test does show positive they automatically do blood work for confirmatory testing. This will be an accurate test.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Hiv,ceaning
Next
negative at 3 months

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement