Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood from condom touched foreskin
Jun 12, 2012

If blood that was on condom got on foreskin after protected vaginal sex, is there risk of HIV and Hepatitis C transmission?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi If there were any openings, broken skin, wounds on the foreskin then yes there would be a risk. If not then no risk of HIV transmission occurring.

be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
PREGNANT AND BITTEN BY A HUMAN.. please please..
Next
Accuracy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement