Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried please help
Jun 12, 2012

Dear doctor, I have 2 question. First. I went to a strip club 4 months ago. I shook hands with couple of people, I dont remember if their hands were wet. but that was it. I came back home and masturbated. There were my semen on my hand. Is there any possibility of HIV infection passing from my hand through semen(lets say the contact duration was long)

Second one, If I have a small cut at back which was bleeding and I sat on a examination table of a STD clinic, can I be infected from the table (assuming if they have virus of other people on it). In other words, is it possible to get infected indirectly ?

I just cant stop worrying. So please advice. Thanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi HIV transmission will not occur in either of the situations that you have described. You cannot get it from casual contact, shaking hands etc... and getting a cut on your hand from the STD clinic, you cannot get HIV indirectly.

Stop worrying and get to living! Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
spit in eye from a man with cold sore/blister
Next
Worried...question regarding testing. Please answer.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement