Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV...
Jun 12, 2012

DR. plz help me out , 15 days back while receiving massage from a massager , she did a hand job on me....after 20 min of massage with oil...and while doing handjob ,she inserted her fingure in my anus with oil on { iam not confirmed she was having cut in her fingure or not }...now iam afraid that can i get HIV ? antibody test after 14 days showed - ve ....but still iam infear !! plz help me out

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Your exposure does not put you at risk of HIV transmission. The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you. So if you need for peace of mind to be tested again I would say to have another test at 3 months, but again your exposure is not a risk of HIV transmission.

be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
All the hiv common symptom including oral thrush
Next
spit in eye from a man with cold sore/blister

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement