Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


All the hiv common symptom including oral thrush
Jun 12, 2012

feb 13th 2012 i went to a massage parlous and after a full body oil massage with a happy ending(handjob), i was all naked on the table and she was with her cloths. on 22nd feb i had fever and a sore throat. fever was like 1-2 days but sore throat was like 2 weeks than its gone but still i feel something. i thought it was tonsil and went to a ent doc and he gave me phenoxymethyl penicillin bp 500mg. than after 10 week i develop oral thrush. in between i had a hiv antibody test after 45 days of that indecent which came negative. i am very tensed and anxiety take control over me, i lose some weight (4kg). i am over weight. the more i read in the net the more i become confused and the symptom i read in the net its comes in reality with in 1-2 days ... am going to take 90 days test tomorrow but still i am very afraid ... :(

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Your exposure does not pose a risk of HIV transmission. It sounds from what you have described that you contracted another type of bacterial infection and the doctor placed you on antibiotics, which can cause thrush. Your HIV test coming back negative at 45 days also gives reason to believe that you are HIV negative. The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you. So you can get another test at the 3 month mark to ensure.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
is semen on chapped lips(wound open) considered high risk for HIV transmission?
Next
HIV...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement