Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is semen on chapped lips(wound open) considered high risk for HIV transmission?
Jun 12, 2012

I have been in paranoia for almost a month regarding my encounter with a guy last April. The day before we did the thing i already had this chapped lips (open wound and bleeding). the next day, it has "at least somehow subside"(no bleeding, the cut is still there and a little bit dried). I gave him a blow job and I felt the pre-cum on my chapped lips. No swallowing of semen happened. Now im so afraid if in any case the guy was + that i might also have it. I have been reading different sites and articles regarding HIV and i'm already nervous about my condition. Please, I really beg for your opinion if what happened has a high possibility of acquiring AIDS.

Your immediate response is very much appreciated.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi We know that oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission,however that does increase when there is open wounds on lips or gums that allow HIV to enter the body. Even with that the chances of HIV transmission occurring is very small but I would recommend testing to give you the peace of mind that you are seeking. The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Could I have HIV?
Next
All the hiv common symptom including oral thrush

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement