Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Indonesia HIV-Late serro conversion question
Jun 10, 2012

hello Doctor, i'm 23 years old male from indonesia. i've been exposed to hiv risk by giving head to stranger guy for about less than 5 minutes and no ejaculation( happened on dec 23 2011 )..about 92 days later (on march 24 2012 ), i took free rapid hiv test in a reputable hospital ( my blood was taken, i think it's rapid-ELISA ?) what i would like to ask is : 1. is the test i took accurate, considering it's a free test? (the doctor said it is accurate. but i would like to have second opinion from you ) 2. During the window period i think i had thypoid fever and being given antibiotics for 4 days from the clinic.and also i have symtomps like : flu, cough, recurrent mouth ulcer. do these can cause delayed hiv seroconversion ? 3. should i retest?

i would be more than grateful and happy if you answer my question,thank you.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. The likelihood of you have HIV from this experience is very very small. The blood work that you had is accurate. Your question number 2 this would not delay the results of your test and so I do not believe that you need to be retested.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
bleeding gum anxiety from breast play
Next
Sucking from Girl Only please-please-please reply urgent.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement