Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unprotected oral, protected anal
Jun 10, 2012

I recently engaged in unprotected oral on a man (no ejaculation, uncertain precum), followed by protected anal (received). I know the risk from oral is very low, would this equate to minuscule? Also this has only ever occurred once, is there a correlation between number of acts and risk of contracting HIV? And finally, if there is such a correlation, what is the risk for the one time occurrence (understanding that it only takes one time).

Thank you for your assistance, as I'm very worried.

Response from Ms. Southall

HI Yes oral sex carries the lowest risk of transmission and with having protected anal sex you would not be someone we would strongly encourage to get tested. The correlation of number of partners is just common sense the more exposures you have the more likely you are to contract any type of sexually transmitted infection.

I would say that you don't need to be tested but if you do chose to do so the guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
condom breakage
Next
bleeding gum anxiety from breast play

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement