Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


need an answer
Jun 10, 2012

hi, i am a + male with 8 years of living with this, with my partner almost a year he is negative, we have always take care when doing sex by using condoms, for oral sex is on rarely ocassion, my question is: he has have diarrea for 4 weeks, no sorethroat, or cold, or fever, only this, im worried coz maybe i infected him, he hast lost only 3 pounds, eats very well, and feels well, only this, can he be infected?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi My husband is negative as well and any time he gets a cold or flu I worry that it may be HIV. You are doing everything right by using a condom and we do know that oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. If you are on HIV medication and have an undetectable viral load then the chances of HIV transmission are decreased by 96%. This however does not completely guarantee no transmission. Your partner could be experiencing something else but I would recommend that he receive HIV testing. My husband gets tested about every 6 months. You want to make sure of your partners status so if he is HIV positive then he can get on treatment. If he is not than you just keep up the good work with preventing the transmission to occur.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
symptoms of hiv
Next
Related to HIV aids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement