Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried about HIV/AIDS
Jun 10, 2012

I went to the mall yesterday and tried on a baseball cap. When I tried on the baseball cap I didn't know there was a small sharp plastic edge sticking out of the cap until it scratched my forehead and the scratch started bleeding. What I am worried about is that if someone might have tried the cap on before me and got scratched too and ended up bleeding also. What if that person that may have tried on the cap before me may have had HIV/AIDS? Is it possible that I could get HIV/AIDS if someone did try the cap on before me and may have had HIV/AIDS? Please let me know I am very worried.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The short answer is no, HIV transmission cannot happen this way. The long answer is that HIV dies once it is outside of the body. So if someone did cut themselves as you had on the hat and then you tried on the hat it would have had to happen immediately and there would have needed to be a large volume of blood.

No reason to be worried!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Need your expert advice
Next
Please put my mind at ease

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement