Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


am i at risk ??
Jun 10, 2012

Hi doc, i have old pimple wound with scab on penis, and i had protected sex that time but i dont know what if condom shifted away and couldn't cover the wound, in this case ? am i at risk ?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Wearing a condom was a very smart thing to do and since your wound was old and scabbed even if the condom slipped the likelihood of HIV transmission is very small. Theoretically it would be possible but again the likelihood of transmission is so very small. Of course none of us can guarantee and the best way for you to know is to get tested. The guidelines for testing are to be tested initially at 3 weeks then again at 3 months if both are negative than so are you!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Scared of HIV infection
Next
Need your expert advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement