Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i hope this helps me
Jun 9, 2012

Hi I know this question is probably really common but here goes I had unprotected sex for the first time ever with a girl I have been dating for at least 3 months she says she is HIV negative and got tested for it her last papsmear she don't do drugs are she don't seem to be the sleeping around type but even thow she told me she got tested recently and was negative I still worry my question is what are the chances of catching HIV in this case iam I just being a worry wort cause I freak out over everything also two days later got a itchy throat and stuffy nose? Is that possible for symptoms to appear so soon are is it just allergies

Response from Dr. Wohl

Your anxiety is indeed common (read other posts). I suggest you and your girl go for a date to the local health department. She probably would not mind as she was tested recently and it will make you feel better. It can even be a bonding experience. Then take her out for a nice meal.

DW



Previous
multiple symptoms- DILS in early HIV?
Next
double condom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement