Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lymph Nodes and ARS
Jun 9, 2012

I had a risky exposure recently and I am extremely worried about my lymphadenopathy. It is my understanding that symptoms (ARS) can start showing within 2 weeks after exposure to HIV. My question is specifically with regards to lymph nodes: 1. Is swelling of lymph nodes a very common symptom of ARS? Does almost everyone who is recently infected with HIV experience a swelling of lymph nodes? 2. Are all lymph nodes (neck, under jaw, under collar bone, armpit, groin, elbow, knees, back, back of head etc.) swollen/sore (lymphadenopathy)? 3. Are the lymph nodes expected to be painless or painful? 4. Is swelling in the elbow lymph nodes particularly a specific indicator of HIV infection? 5. How long do the lymph nodes stay swollen/painful during ARS? Please help me understand this. Thank you so much!

Response from Dr. Wohl

Yes, swollen lymph nodes can be a feature of acute HIV. You should get HIV tested and explain your recent exposure to the clinicians so they can direct proper testing. DW



Previous
test kit reliability? Please answer very much worried.
Next
FINGER PRICK TEST

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement