Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Transmitting resistence
Jun 9, 2012

I have a partner that has a resistence to Atripla, more specifically they think sustiva. I am on Atripla and with my health situation they cant currently take me off of it to switch to another medication. What I was wondering is if it is possible, with us both being on medications and are both undetectable, if there is a risk of him transmitting the resistence to me?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Good question! There could be a risk under certain circumstances. If your partner's viral load were to spike, he would be infectious to you during unprotected sex. Further, if some of the Sustiva resistant virus were to be transmitted that could lead to failure of your Atripla. With his viral load load, he probably is not shedding virus, resistant or otherwise.

This risk is small, especially if he stays on his meds. We are getting a better understanding of the virus that people transmit to others and it is not some random HIV among the swarm in circulation in the body. Specific types of 'founder' virus lead the transmission charge. And, sadly, some of these can be resistant to HIV meds.

So, I would continue to use condoms given your dependance on Atripla and his history of resistance.

DW



Previous
HIV/AIDS
Next
chylamida treatment and sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement