Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Realized tiredness and headache
Jun 5, 2012

hello doctor, i have been with my gf for almost 1 year, before 6 month i realized that her character is doubted, bcaz i found her with someone, but she told me that she never had sex with anyone , so we toghehter again , now i am realizing headache and tired, never flu or some thing else, i have just checked with doctor today hiv test, and he told me that hiv can test after 3 months, can diagnose after 3 months, so i am realizing this headache and tiredness i think more or less 45 days, plz inform me how to check and diagnose or any chance of hiv positive?, plz help me bcaz i am worried a lot

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

You can get a conclusive HIV test result at the 90-day mark. If you cannot wait for the 90-day mark, you can go in for an earlier test. By 25-days, most people will show up positive. If a 25-day test comes back negative, I would expect the same result when you go in for your 90-day test.

In health,

Richard



Previous
after removing condom, touch the tip of penis with cut on frenulum
Next
Test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement