Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV
Jun 5, 2012

DR. WHILE RECEIVING HAND JOB FROM A MASSAGER.. I SUCKED HER NIPPLES FOR FEW SECONDS OR CAN SAY FOR A MINUTE....I WAS HAVING COLD SORES AT THAT TIME...BUT I DO NOT REMEMBER THAT SHE WAS LACTATING OR NOT ....TIS INCIDENT IS 10 DAYS OLD, AND I HAVENT FACED ANY SYMPTOMS OF HIV TILL NOW....SHOULD I HAVE CHANCES OF GETTING HIV ?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

I would not be concerned. Being exposed orally is very low risk to begin with. In this case, we don't even know if you were exposed to any fluids capable of transmitting the virus. Since we don't know, it's likely that you were not. I'm comfortable saying that this was a no-risk situation.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Anal fingering and the mouth.
Next
chlamydia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement