Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anal fingering and the mouth.
Jun 5, 2012

Hi, I have recently been fingering my anus, I was just wondering if there is any HIV risk for this, even if the hands were clean? Plus is it safe to lick the fingers after doing so, would there be any serious repercussions? Thank you very much.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

You can not give yourself HIV. The virus must be transmitted from an infected person to an uninfected person. Feces however can be home to a host of bacteria, that if ingested, can make you sick. Licking your fingers after fingering yourself, could expose you to some of these bacteria.

If you're set on licking your fingers after fingering yourself, I would suggest cleansing your rectum prior to digital penetration. An enema, or even inserting a soapy finger in the shower can help wash away any bacteria that is present.

In health,

Richard



Previous
I paid for love and stress
Next
HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement