Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What if she test poz?
Jun 3, 2012

Hi, my girlfriend took an HIV test today, and as its usual we are both very stressed about the results. We didn't had sex many times, and it was always protected. So my question is, if she test poz are there any chances that I have it too? As I said we always had protected sex, but sometimes she performed me oral sex on her and I performed oral on her too without any condoms. we also did alot of kissing. Do you think that if she tests poz I will test too? Thanks!

Response from Ms. Southall

HI If for any reason your girlfriend does test positive it does not mean that you will too. You have used protection for intercourse and oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. Of course if she does test positive it would make a lot of sense for you to be tested as well. So you both know your status and can take care of one another's health. I'm positive and my husband is negative he is tested twice a year. It's just good to know your status.

Be well and I hope all comes out ok, Shannon



Previous
(irrational) Fear of transmission?
Next
High risk exposure, and freaking out.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement