Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv
Jun 3, 2012

hi sir , i had a test hiv rapid test from a sexual health clinic and it was negative 10 days before from now and my blood count report is normal , i got a lot of girl friends but and i have done sex with them oral without protection and vaginal sex with protection but i always ignored about condum is broken inside or not but right now in 10 days i got alot of symptoms of hiv like spots on body swelling armpit nodes and sore throat mouth ulcer and blood from that , tired and fatigue can hiv be spread in 10 days ? because now its more than one month iam not involved in sex activities can you plz answer ?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you. You need to practice safe sex and ensure that the condom is being used correctly. HIV transmission increases when you have multiple partners. Not just HIV but all of the other sexually transmitted infections. I recommend that you see your health care provider for a complete STI screening which should include an HIV test.

Be well and get tested! Shannon



Previous
Chlamydia with other symptoms
Next
(irrational) Fear of transmission?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement