Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chlamydia with other symptoms
Jun 3, 2012

I am terrified I had unprotected sex 1 not for very long with a woman I now believe to have had at least Chlamydia 2 weeks . I now have burning urination, enlarged testicles, abdominal pain. But what's really scarying me is now I lave very low grade temperatures 99.1-3 and Weakness in my legs aching like rubber that I worked out too much. Getting nauseous although I am panicked at this point. I am terrified that this is ars can you help me out here I am in terror.

Please ,

Response from Ms. Southall

HI You had unprotected sex which you know put you at risk not just for HIV but for all of the other sexually transmitted infections. The low grade fever could be because of the chlamydia but it could also be to other infections. I recommend that you follow up with your health care provider for a full STI screening which should include HIV testing.

The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you.

Be well and get tested! Shannon



Previous
HIV testing at 6 weeks
Next
hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement