Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could I be HIV positive
Jun 3, 2012

I had an unprotecteed encounter with a sex worker in the UK about two months ago afterwhich I was placed on PEP. Upon completion of the course of medication, I returned for another test. I was called in shortly after for my blood to be tested again because the nurse said my blood level shows something abnormal with my liver. Could it be that I am actually HIV positive and they wanted to confirm or are health professionals not allowed to lie in this manner?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Taking PEP was a good course to get on. Depending on what they put you on some PEP medications can cause liver elevations. If they were to talk to you about your tests results they would not lie to you. When you go back in for blood test again they should be checking the liver levels and giving you another HIV test.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Lap dance followed by swollen lymph nodes
Next
Reliability of test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement