Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'm so sorry if this is a stupid question, but any advice would be welcomed
Jun 3, 2012

Hi,

Last weekend I was out and got an ice cream cone (the type from a store that you unwrap not the ones from a highstreet vendor) I was halfway through when I noticed a bright red splodge of what appeared to be blood in the middle. As this was vanilla ice cream, I knew that it was not food coloring, now I am fully aware that this could have been my own blood. But hyperthetically speaking if that were somebody elses blood and they were HIV+ and I did have a cut ulcer in my mouth at the time, what are my chances of being infected with HIV?

I know this is a strange question, but it's been playing on my mind since it happened and your knowledge would be very much welcomed.

Thank You

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The only stupid question is the one not asked!

You cannot get HIV this way! HIV dies once it is outside of the body. There has to be a large volume of blood.

Know that you are fine! Be well and keep asking questions!! Shannon



Previous
Could I get HIV from blood draw? Fever 6 weeks after..Extreme Scare
Next
I am worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement