Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could I get HIV from blood draw? Fever 6 weeks after..Extreme Scare
Jun 3, 2012

6 weeks ago, I went to a STD clinic to have HIV test. The result was negative. It was a standard blood draw for HIV test. During the blood draw process, I noticed that phlebotomist did not wear glove. The phlebotomist touched my arm to try to find my vein and inserted needle for blood draw. The phlebotomist did show me a brand new and unused needle with tape sealed over it before open it.

My concern and questions were:

Can blood or HIV fluids from previous patient on phlebotomist¡s finger enter my vein (blood from previous patient got onto my vein when she touched me to find my vein) when syringe punctured my vein to draw blood?

I read on internet that HIV virus died after 1 minute exposure in the environment. The phlebotomist drew blood from previous patient and then drew my blood less than 1 minute. Could the blood/HIV virus from previous patient got on phlebotomist finger still transmittable within 1 minute?

Precisely after 6 weeks of my blood draw, I experienced mild fever (blood temperature reached 101F) and recovered within a day. I only had fever and did not have extreme sore throat or rash. I read on internet that HIV Acute Retroviral Syndrome (ARS) occurred general 2 to 4 weeks after HIV risk exposure. And 95% of people experienced HIV ARS all have fever. Am I experiencing ARS with my mild fever? I am extremely scared because last time I had fever was many many years ago. Please help.

Thank you very much for answering my question

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You cannot get HIV through your experience. The information you found is correct that HIV dies once it is outside of the body. There is no need to feel concerned about HIV transmission through your experience.

You are fine!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
I am worried
Next
I'm so sorry if this is a stupid question, but any advice would be welcomed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement