Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV from oral sex
Jun 3, 2012

Hello, I received unprotected oral sex and I did an antibody test 7 weeks after receiving unprotected oral sex. The test was negative. Unfortunately, I did contract herpes. I'm dealing with herpes, I just want to know if I should test again for HIV. I have been depressed and full of anxiety thinking I might have been exposed to HIV. Please help me. I don't know what to do with myself.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi We do know that oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. As long as you did not have an active case of Herpes during the unprotected oral sex or any other sores than the risk of HIV transmission occurring is small. If you received herpes from the oral sex it would not increase your chances of HIV transmission.

The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV in the kitchen
Next
Please Answer my question?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement