Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Only DNA proviral was positive for HIV 2
Jun 2, 2012

Im from Portugal.

I work in National Health System and I've heard about a black patient from Africa with pancytopenia and leishamania.CD4 was very low(<200). Antibody to HIV comes negative, as well WB. Only DNA proviral was positive for HIV 2. AIDS was confirmed. Why this happens? AIDS patients with very low CD4 do not produce antibodies? Could liver disease caused by leishamania contributes to no antibody response? This is a very rare case I hope.

Thank for your attention.

Response from Dr. Wohl

I am not sure of the specific here but could be the patient had HIV-2 and was tested for only HIV-1. In most places (like the US) the HIV antibody test looks for both viruses but could be in others just HIV-1 is looked for. I do not this his low CD4 or lesihmaniasis would do this.

DW



Previous
touching penis when massage
Next
Dr. Wohl, thanks for your time, but the test was done at 5 months 20 days.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement