Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv+ 10 months. too late for pep.boyfrnd died full blw aids now im +..does his strain of virus matter for me
May 31, 2012

i have been hiv+ for 10 mos. too late for pep. my cd4 804 viral load 5300. shld i begin tx.md says cd4 under 500 isnt betr to start early?my boyfrnd passed from full aids.but undetect.viral.is his strain affect me in any way. thank you very much for your help. terrified

Response from Dr. Wohl

In the US, recent guidelines recommend all people with HIV, regardless of CD4 cell count, should start HIV meds if willing and able. The 500 threshold is falling apart. Your options are to start now or watch and wait ti see what trends occur with your counts.

In my practice most of those with your numbers would be recommended to start HIV meds.

Good luck

DW



Previous
ANUG & HIV
Next
Conclusive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement