Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


kissing and blowjob
May 30, 2012

Hi. recently i had a sex with a 40 year old prostitute. i use the condom during the sex but she gave me the blowjob twice without the condom. and i kissed her lips as well during the sex. and i am not sure whether my tongue goes inside her mouth or not. but during the vaginal intercourse i used the condom. i am asking u that, can i get the STD's or HIV ... i am really very concerned about it.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. Using a condom during intercourse protected you against HIV. Kissing does not pose a risk for HIV transmission. There is a risk for other sexually transmitted infections, but small because of the use of condoms.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV Negative?
Next
Help meee

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement