Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood contact
May 30, 2012

Hello im writing to you from the UK. As a very very worried 34 year old. My name is Edward. Im really anxious can't stop thinking about it. About 8 weeks ago i helped a complete stranger HIV status unknown. who had been stabbed i had blood all over my hands inbetween my finger nails etc. Trying to stop the bleeding. i bite my nails really bad. And had cuts on my finger nails not sure if open wounds or not. Thing thats really got me worried is 6 weeks form date of exposure. I have aches all over my body. mainly in my lower back, buttocks, legs and ankles also in arms and wrists. Plus i have an ulcer in my mouth. My mouth feels very sore. Could u please tell me my risk. have not yet been for a hiv test yet. Wanted your valued opinion first. plus could u tell me were to donate for the excellent advice you provide.. Kind regards. Edward

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi This is an exposure where we would recommend testing just because of the large volume of blood and your open wounds. The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you.

Be well and get tested, Shannon



Previous
Condom broke while having unprotected anal sex
Next
precum exposed to air and then touch outer part of vagina

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement