Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried about possible HIV risk
May 30, 2012

Hi All, I had an encounter last week. It was safe sex. But what worries me is that, the girl she cleaned and touched her vagina and then later, she touched my penis top to put the condom. Even again after the sex she did the same. I'm worried, when she touched my penis top her vaginal fluids might entered my penis.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Having protected sex is the best way to prevent HIV transmission. The likelihood of HIV transmission from her touching herself and then putting on the condom does not pose a risk, unless you had a open sore on your penis. Though there is never any guarantee I feel comfortable telling you the risk was very very small. Of course the only way to truly know is to be tested. The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Positive or negative?
Next
BLOOD IN EYE VERY SCARED PLEASE DOCTOR HELP ME!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement