Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


stabbed by a needle??
May 30, 2012

Hi, Doctor Yesterday i went to the cinema. While i was watching the movie i felt a little bit pain on my forefinger so i rubbed it on my shirt and continue to watching the movie. The problem is i fear that i was stabbed by a needle because i saw few red spots on my shirt <I didn't confident that these red spot caused by this accident or i got it from other place. > Now, i'm worried because i heard that HIV can live long in cold weather like in the cinema.

Please help me ,i'm worried that i will get HIV from this accident. i'm a virgin and i can't sleep well now. Thank you and sorry for my poor English.

Ps. i couldn't see that whether there is a needle or not because it was too dark.

Response from Ms. Southall

HI HIV transmission cannot happen this way. First HIV dies once it is outside of the body, there would have to be a large volume of blood. I believe you just cut yourself on something sharp on the seat and you are fine.

be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
worried about hiv
Next
Positive or negative?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement