Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just one last thing I'd like to ask
May 30, 2012

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q222526.html My question from before

Ok, thanks for answering my question but now I am curious, since they are retesting my blood, is it possible I may be positive? I'm really scared now and I think it's been 4 weeks since possible exposure. I know protected sex is a low risk and I haven't developed any symptoms at all but still worried. I am pretty young and don't want to live with this.

I may retest with the antibodies since it's been 4 1/2 weeks and may give me an accurate result.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi I cannot tell you why they are rechecking your test there could be many reasons as I have stated. Your best bet is to stay with it and with them and wait for your results.

Hang in there, Shannon



Previous
candida candida candida you must answer
Next
PEP effectiveness, once a day instead of twice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement