Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


20 Years of Fear
May 30, 2012

I am a 38 year old woman. My only possible exposures would have been unprotected sex with 3 men at the age of 17. I had a negative test in October 2010, and another less than one month ago (April 2012). I have read on this site that is possible to not have antibodies (test negative) during end stage AIDS. My doctor believes my negative tests are "definitive". Should I have further testing (PCR?)? My doctor offered to send me to an ID specialist because "sometimes someone further up the food chain can convince you". He also advised a therapist- I have an appointment with her next week. Would someone with end stage AIDS have specific symptoms (fever, etc.)

Thank you.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you. You were tested clearly within these guidelines. You are HIV negative. I agree with your doctor!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Tongue on a sex worker's genitalia
Next
concerned about potential risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement