Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


low risk?
May 30, 2012

Hello, what is the actual risk of licking my finger pretty much right after fingering a stripper. I've tested w/multiple hiv tests (rapids and elisa) well past one year (all neg) but had weird symptoms at 6 weeks afterwards and continue to have web type eye floaters. Please let me know your thoughts and thanks so much

Response from Ms. Southall

HI The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you. You have clearly tested within these guidelines and are fine. The risk of HIV transmission in your situation was very very small. Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
3 month oraquick blood test
Next
Tongue on a sex worker's genitalia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement