Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3 month oraquick blood test
May 30, 2012

I recently took a three mont oraquick rapid blood test which came up negative. My exposure was from a handjob recover at a massage parlor. My concern was that I had a small sore on my penis ten days prior to the encounter. I am also concerned the masseuse may have a small cut on her hand. If this two sores came into contact then I could possible be at risk? I didn't see any blood but my anxiety is making me think of all scenarios. Also my three month oraquick test was negative. I also had an 2.5 month antibody blood test at my doctors which was also negative. Can I put this behind me or should I still be concerned? I have been feeling tired lately and have loose stools.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you. You have clearly met these guidelines as well as the exposure you had was very low risk.

You are HIV negative from this experience.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Eye exposure to rectal secretions
Next
low risk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement