Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Eye exposure to rectal secretions
May 30, 2012

One month ago a while someone was playing with a toy in his butt, I was 3 feet away and received some tiny splatters of secretions on my face and I am concerned I may have had some in my eyes although I'm not sure but I rinsed my eyes not right away but a couple of minutes later. I did not consult for PEP as the person claimed to be negative and always practicing safe sex. I later learned that the individual has high risk behavior and he has not been answering any e-mail I sent and I assume he is positive and untreated. I am nervously waiting my early test results. Any comfort you can provide? Feeling very helpless in this situation. Thank you!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The likelihood of HIV transmission occurring this way is very very small! The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
What is the best HIV test to carry out?
Next
3 month oraquick blood test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement