Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need Advice

May 30, 2012

Hi I was with a woman HIV+ for five years and always used a condom. I left her 3 years ago and at that time I tested myself with the Home Access HIV kit at 3 months and 6 months both where negative. Over the past 3 years Ive been scared that that test wasnt good enough and I have been to scared to get a test from doctor until two days ago, for I needed a rapid test done at the ER from a needle stick exposure at my job. First- I was wondering if I could finally take a break from worrying about risk from last girlfriend. second should I continue taking PEP for the source had two neg tests but seemed to be a risky patient. thanks for your time.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you. This is for home testing kits as well as in an office. With the two home test results and the one done in the ER you are HIV negative and no longer need to be taking PEP.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
bruise and red dots
Next
Numbness

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement