Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


symptoms related to AIDS
May 3, 2001

If one experiences any symptoms related to AIDS after a high risk exposure, can he immediately go for a test? or should he wait for the window period of 3-6 months?? If the test is -ve should he still wait till the window period or can he be rest assured of not having AIDS?

Response from Mr. Kull

HIV antibody testing is not reliable if performed when someone is experiencing symptoms related to a recent and significant risk exposure. You can't really be sure of a negative HIV test result unless the window period has elapsed (at least three months and up to six months), regardless of symptoms you experience.

For more information about the window period and when to get tested, please read the CDC's FAQ on HIV testing (http://www.thebody.com/cdc/faq/testingFAQ.html#four).

RMK



Previous
HIV1/2 & subtypes
Next
antibodies

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement