Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ars and fungal infection on body
May 28, 2012

I have been under severe stress and anxiety following an unprotected encounter 3 weeks ago. I have had no fever or swollen nodes, however I had a sore under my tongue (that my Dr. said was due to stress) a small rash which my doctor said was contact dermititis on my wrist and a fungal rash on my butt that I just got creme for and is already fading. I know I am extremely stressed and I did get tested and plan to keep testing, but is a bodily fungal infection common in ars? I haven't really read anywhere that it is but it makes me nervous.

Thanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You are on the right track with your testing, The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you.

The symptoms that you are experiencing I would agree with your doctor that they are not HIV related and to rest assured and get that final test at 3 months, then you can move on.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
KISS ON THE EYE WITH BLOODY LIPS
Next
All in one Stripper Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement