Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


KISS ON THE EYE WITH BLOODY LIPS
May 28, 2012

Hi doctors, I know HIV cannot be transmitted via casual contact but this scenario is different as it concerns blood contact. It was a colleagues birthday yesterday and as he was leaving work he thanked us for the presents and hugged and kissed each person on the cheek, however when he came to me he ended up kissing my eye accidentally instead of my cheek because I turned to side too quickly, the problem is that I noticed he had chapped bleeding lips beforehand. I know this is this casual contact but isn't this a risk considering there was blood to a mucous membrane?? Thanks for the help. Please answer my question.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Theoretically it could be possible but the likelihood is not. There would have to be a large volume of blood, of course he would have to have HIV and then also not be on medications therefore having a high viral load.

This is just not a way for HIV to efficiently enter into your body and you most likely blinked which your eye would do to protect itself.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Please answer this question. I am so anxious.
Next
ars and fungal infection on body

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement