Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could I seroconvert late?
May 28, 2012

Does everyone seroconvert within 3 months? It's almost 6 months since my exposure and I think I have swollen lymph nodes near my jaw line. I did get tested NEGATIVE at past 3 months. Am I Negative?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you. Almost all people infected with HIV will develop HIV antibodies in their bloodstream within 3 months of their infection. In some people, it can take as long as 6 months after infection to develop antibodies.

I would feel comfortable telling you that you are HIV negative from what you have described to me.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
I'm scared and need your precious opinion soon
Next
Please answer this question. I am so anxious.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement