Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can anybody infect a condom with hiv virus...??
May 26, 2012

I went to a prostitute and there i was looted of my purse and then i was told to do sex with a prostitute . She put 2 condoms on my penis (which was in flaccid state due to fear of getting robbed) . It was nt erect and when i tried to penetrate the vagina, i was nt able to do so becoz of flaccid state. I fear that they might have infected the condoms with hiv becoz they forced me to do sex with the prostitute after taking my money. Should i need to worry .. Plzz help me

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi I'm sorry you had to experience this situation. There are a couple of things that you need to know about your situation. First because there was no penetration and no direct exchange of body fluid than there is no risk of HIV. Also just for future reference wearing 2 condoms instead of one actually increases your risk of infection. The friction between the two condoms can cause them to break. So thankfully you were not able to become erect and have penetrative sex. You are fine!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Oral sex
Next
Hand Holding at Meetings

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement