Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex
May 26, 2012

I had Oral sex with a guy I haven't known him for very long. after that, I got very sick: pharyngitis,stomachache and have loose bowels...So I got a blood test 33 days later that sex happened and I got a negtive rest. but the symptom of illness seems more serious resently. Should I do another test?

best regards

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. That being said and with your question regarding testing, the guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Is their an risk ?
Next
Can anybody infect a condom with hiv virus...??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement