Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is their an risk ?
May 26, 2012

I am circumcised .I got sex with condom ON with a prostitute 2 days back.I dont know whether she have HIV.i regret the same.But now i want to know :

1. is it possible to get infected even with condom On. she wiped the penis with the same tissue paper she used to withdraw condom)

2. My local douctor say's that HIV can only infect in case their are prior infection , wound, cut in the penis.

3. Their is no possibility of hiv penetration through hole in penis.is that true.

4. Is their any possibility of catching HIV through saliva without blow job or likking (I dont have any sore or cut in my mouth) i vomited after 15 minutes of kissing .

Response from Ms. Southall

HI 1. Wearing a condom protects you from HIV. 2. HIV transmission occurs when there is a direct exchange of body fluid. Oral, vaginal, seminal fluids, blood and breast milk are ways for HIV transmission to occur. 3. There is possibility of HIV transmission occurring this way. It's difficult but it is possible. 4. Kissing does not pose a risk for HIV transmission.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
IN SOUTH AFRICA ANYTHING IS POSSIBLE-pls read
Next
Oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement