Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


IN SOUTH AFRICA ANYTHING IS POSSIBLE-pls read
May 26, 2012

Hi doctors/experts. My question is about blood donation. Before we donate they test our iron levels, I'm so afraid because I think the guy doing the testing pricked himself with the lancet before pricking me. His hand kept slipping and jerking before he pricked me and I couldn't see much of what was happening cos it all happened so fast. I called the bloodbank hotline and they told me they use the lancets that work on an air seal so once the air seal breaks the needle shoots out and pricks but does not retract afterwards, therefore it can be reused right? This has just confused me even more but I want to know just how great my risk is if he got pricked before pricking me? Also he didn't use gloves nor did he clean the site with alcohol first.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi HIV transmission occurring this way carries a very small risk of transmission. Theoretically it is possible but again very unlikely. To be sure getting tested for HIV is your best bet. The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Could this be a symptom
Next
Is their an risk ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement