Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could this be a symptom
May 26, 2012

My last possible infection of HIV would be 6 months ago.

The other night, me and some guys had a drink..we were very drunk. The next day, i had some rashes on my hands and stomach, and some petechiae on my stomach. Not only that, but my lower abdomen is painful. And when i lift my right leg, my right hips hurt.

Could this be a symptom?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Did you have sex? If you had a negative HIV test 6 months ago and no other exposures since, then you are HIV negative. There are different reasons to have the symptoms that you are experiencing and I would recommend that if they do not resolve that you follow up wit our health care provider.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Serial Mongomy
Next
IN SOUTH AFRICA ANYTHING IS POSSIBLE-pls read

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement