Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Serial Mongomy
May 26, 2012

I have recently had an HIV test and was informed that my results were negative. That was around two months ago. I met a guy online and dated him for two weeks prior to foreplay, which lead to intercourse on one of these dates. I am female and we used a condom. However we did have unprotected oral sex and forplay. Once, my fingers touch his pre-cum then I touch my clitoris then later wiped. Am I at risk for this behavior? I thought oral sex without condoms was ok, and my fingers did not enter my vagina.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Using a condom protected you against HIV. You are correct in the oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. From all that you have described the likelihood of you having HIV is very very small.

The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you. If you want to get tested again.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Concerned with HIV
Next
Could this be a symptom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement