Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


4th generation HIV Test / sex worker
May 26, 2012

Hello I am a male, mid 30s. I had around 15 minutes of unprotected vaginal intercourse with a sex worker from Thailand. Two days later she agreed to take a 4th generation HIV test. She tested negative both on the rapid antibody test and on the the RNA (viral load?) test. The latter result was given one week after testing. It is now 4 weeks post-intercourse, and I have come down with a mild sore throat and cough and am producing some phlegm. No fever or rash. Do I have any reason to be concerned at this point? Thank you very, very much for a response!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi I'm glad to hear that the sex worker had testing and it all came back negative, but have you had testing?

You could have developed a cold or viral infection and hence your symptoms.

But again, I ask have you been tested. Just because the sex worker was tested and negative doesn't mean that you weren't infected earlier unless this was your first experience. I'm not saying that the symptoms you are experiencing are HIV but what I do want to know is why you insisted the sex worker was tested and not you as well.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Possibility of HIV ?
Next
HIV interaction

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement